Crosslinked

One of 6,542 open polymer and materials roles on Crosslinked, each read for materials, degree, visa and salary. See roles like this

BR

Gel Coater (Nights)

Brunswick · Vonore, TNtoday
$50k – $56k

High school-level Manufacturing / Production roles on Crosslinked list a median of $50k (463 that show pay).

Mix, catalyze and spray gelcoat onto boat molds and hulls, inspect for defects and maintain spray equipment on night shift.

Apply

Weekly, free, one-click unsubscribe.

Apply

Worth knowing

Why it is interesting. Hands-on gelcoat spraying and defect control on fiberglass marine composites at production scale.

Might not be for you. Night-shift production work with overtime, fumes and noise, and no materials science or R&D content.

Mostly at the benchHands-on execution First industry roleBS acceptable

Adjacent materials roleApplies gelcoat to boat molds and hulls using spray equipment; mixes and catalyzes gelcoat, works with resins and catalysts in fiberglass/composites manufacturing

H-1B filings

Brunswick filed 11 H-1B labor applications for scientist and engineer roles from Jan to Dec 2025.

Most common titles: Manufacturing Engineer, Senior Engineer - FEA, Design Analysis Manager. Median filed pay: $106K a year.

From U.S. Department of Labor disclosure data. A filing is a record of past hiring, not a promise about this role, so confirm sponsorship with the employer. Titles and filed pay ·Every employer's filings

Seniority
Technician
Work
On-site
Type
Full-time
Degree
High school
Experience
0+ yrs
Industry
Consumer goods
Role
Manufacturing / Production
Schedule
Night shift
Benefits
401k up to 4% matchHSA with company contributionproduct purchase discounts

Role details

Vonore, TN

Full time

JR-051930

_Are you ready for what’s next?_

_Come explore opportunities within Brunswick, a global marine leader (https://youtube.com/watch?v=ksuQ6B2j_mA) committed to challenging conventions and innovating next-generation technologies that transform experiences on the water and beyond. Brunswick believes “Next Never Rests™,” and we offer a variety of exciting careers and growth opportunities within united teams defining the future of marine recreation._

Innovation is the heart of Brunswick. See how your contributions will help transform vision into reality:

Grade: 5.2

Position Overview:

The Gel Coater is responsible for applying gelcoat to boat molds, hulls, decks, and molded components to produce a high‑quality, durable, and visually consistent finish. This role supports the boat manufacturing process by preparing surfaces, mixing and catalyzing gelcoat materials, applying coatings using spray equipment, and performing inspections to ensure cosmetic and quality standards are met. The Gel Coater works closely with lamination and finishing teams while following established safety, environmental, and quality procedures.

Essential Functions (https://bconline.sharepoint.com/sites/JDRefreshProjectTeam/Shared%20Documents/General/Essential%20Functions%20-%20ADA%20Compliant.pdf) :

  • Prepare molds and surfaces for gelcoat application by cleaning, masking, inspecting, and verifying readiness prior to spraying.
  • Measure, mix, and catalyze gelcoat materials according to specifications, work instructions, and environmental conditions.
  • Apply gelcoat evenly to molds, hulls, decks, and molded components using spray equipment to achieve required thickness, coverage, and finish quality.
  • Monitor application and curing processes to prevent and identify defects such as runs, fisheyes, orange peel, or uneven coverage.
  • Perform visual inspections and complete minor touch‑ups or corrections to ensure gelcoated surfaces meet quality and cosmetic standards.
  • Operate, clean, and maintain gelcoat spray equipment, tools, and work areas to support consistent quality and production efficiency.
  • Safely operate forklifts and/or tugger vehicles to transport, stage, load, and unload molds, materials, and finished components within the facility.

Diversity of thought and experiences is fundamental when imagining the unimaginable. Certain skillsets/experiences are necessary; however, others can be developed along the way.

Required Qualifications:

  • High school diploma or GED.
  • Ability to measure, mix, and apply gelcoat materials according to written work instructions and specifications.
  • Ability to operate spray equipment, hand tools, and finishing tools used in gelcoat or fiberglass manufacturing.
  • Ability to read and follow work instructions, production schedules, and safety procedures.
  • Ability to visually inspect gelcoated surfaces and identify common defects or inconsistencies.
  • Ability to safely work with chemicals, resins, catalysts, and solvents while following PPE and safety requirements.
  • Ability to work in a manufacturing environment, including standing for extended periods and exposure to noise, dust, and fumes.
  • Willingness to work scheduled hours, including overtime, as required to meet production demands.

Preferred Qualifications:

  • Previous experience in gelcoat application, fiberglass manufacturing, composites, painting, or marine production.
  • Experience applying gelcoat using spray guns in a manufacturing or industrial setting.
  • Familiarity with mold preparation, masking techniques, and surface preparation processes.
  • Basic understanding of gelcoat curing characteristics and common surface defects.
  • Experience working in a boat, marine, or fiberglass manufacturing environment.
  • Prior experience working in a team‑based production setting with quality and productivity standards.

Working Conditions (https://bconline.sharepoint.com/sites/JDRefreshProjectTeam/Shared%20Documents/General/Essential%20Functions%20-%20ADA%20Compliant.pdf) :

  • Maintain cleanliness, ensure safety compliance to include PPE adherence, safety policy adherence, and safe behaviors and conditions.
  • Must possess the desire and ambition to always work safely and report all hazards to their supervisor immediately.
  • Must understand basic terminology such as OSHA, DEP, and other regulatory agencies.
  • Must be able to wear required personal protective equipment where designated, including but not limited to safety glasses, hearing protection, gloves, etc.

The anticipated hiring range for this position is $24.15 to $27.05, hourly. The actual base pay offered will vary depending on multiple factors including job-related knowledge/skills, relevant experience, business needs, and geographic location. Compensation decisions are dependent upon the specifics of the candidate’s qualifications and the business context.

This position is eligible to participate in Brunswick's comprehensive and high-quality benefits offerings, including medical, dental, vision, paid vacation, 401k (up to 4% match), Health Savings Account (with company contribution), wellbeing program, product purchase discounts, and much more. Details about our benefits can be found here.

Why Brunswick:

Whatever tomorrow brings, we’ll be at the leading edge. As the clear leader in the marine industry, we're committed to our values and supporting our exceptional people. We offer valuable benefits including a competitive 401(k) plan with company match, health benefits, paid time off, a robust Wellness Program, and much more (https://www.brunswick.com/careers/culture-benefits/benefits) . In addition, we’re proud of being recognized for making a splash with numerous awards (https://www.brunswick.com/careers) !

About Brunswick Boat Group

Brunswick Boat Group is home to a diverse portfolio of iconic marine brands, including Bayliner, Boston Whaler, Crestliner, Cypress Cay, Harris, Heyday, Lowe, Lund, Navan, Princecraft, Protector, Quicksilver, Rayglass, Sea Ray, Spartan, Thunder Jet, and Uttern. Each brand carries a legacy of innovation, craftsmanship, and performance that has shaped the boating industry worldwide.

Across our fiberglass and aluminum manufacturing facilities, our team members are the driving force behind our success. We foster a culture rooted in safety, integrity, continuous improvement, and personal growth. Whether you're building unsinkable legends, pioneering wake sports, or crafting fishing and pontoon boats trusted for generations, you'll be part of a united team committed to delivering exceptional experiences on the water.

_Next is Now!_

_We value growth and development, recognizing that people come with a wealth of experience and talent beyond just the technical requirements of a job. If your experience is close to what you see listed here, please still consider applying._

Brunswick is an Equal Opportunity Employer and considers all qualified applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, disability, protected veteran status or any other characteristic protected by federal, state, or local law. Diversity of experience and skills combined with passion is key to innovation and inspiration and we encourage individuals from all backgrounds to apply. If you require accommodation during the application or interview process, please contact [email protected] for support.

Brunswick (https://www.brunswick.com/privacy-policy) and Workday (https://www.workday.com/en-us/service-privacy.html?&_rda=/company/service_privacy.php) Privacy Policies

Brunswick does not accept applications, inquiries or solicitations from unapproved staffing agencies or vendors. For help, please contact our support team at: [email protected] or 866-278-6942.

All job offers will come to you via the candidate portal you create when applying through a posted position through https:///www.brunswick.com/careers . If you are ever unsure about what is being required of you during the application process or its source, please contact HR Shared Services at 866-278-6942 or [email protected] .

#Brunswick Corporation - Sea Ray

For more information about EEO laws, - click here (https://www.eeoc.gov/employees-job-applicants)

Brunswick Corporation participates in E-Verify as part of our commitment to a lawful and transparent hiring process. For additional information click here: https://www.brunswick.com/e-verify .

Brunswick is a global leader in marine recreation, delivering innovation that transforms experiences on the water and beyond. Our unique, technology-driven solutions are informed and inspired by deep consumer insights and powered by our belief that “Next Never Rests™”. Brunswick is dedicated to industry leadership, to being the best and most trusted partner to our many customers, and to building synergies and ecosystems that enable us to challenge convention and define the future. Innovative, driven, exceptional, authentic and united, these values represent our Employee Value Proposition and are at the heart of how we work together and what differentiates us as an employer of choice.

Related roles

Common questions

What is the salary for the Gel Coater (Nights) role at Brunswick?

The listed annual base salary range is $50K–$56K. This figure is taken from the posting itself.

Does Brunswick sponsor H-1B visas?

Brunswick has filed H-1B petitions with the US Department of Labor in past years, but this specific posting does not explicitly mention sponsorship for the Gel Coater (Nights) role. Confirm with the employer before applying if visa support is required.

Where is the Gel Coater (Nights) role at Brunswick based?

This role is based in Vonore, TN.

What degree is required for the Gel Coater (Nights) role at Brunswick?

This role requires a High school.

How many years of experience does this Gel Coater (Nights) role require?

The posting calls for at least 0 years of relevant experience.

What polymers or materials does this Gel Coater (Nights) role work with?

gelcoat, resins, catalysts.

What techniques or methods are required for this Gel Coater (Nights) role?

visual defect inspection.