Crosslinked

One of 4,057 polymer and materials roles on Crosslinked, each read for materials, degree, visa and salary. See roles like this

MR

Project Engineer

MRPC · Butler, WItodayverified 1 h ago

Listed pay for BS-level Process Engineering roles on Crosslinked center on $112k (485 with a salary).This posting does not list one.

Lead cross-functional teams from quoting to production launch for medical plastic and silicone molded components.

Apply
Elastomers/rubber · Process Engineering roles, by email
Apply

Worth knowing

Why it is interesting. Own the full NPI cycle for liquid silicone and medical molding programs, from mold design review to production launch.

Might not be for you. Project-management heavy with no relocation or sponsorship; requires daily commute to Butler, WI.

Mostly desk workGeneralist Senior hires only

Heads-up: Multi-stage application

Adjacent materials roleFive (5) plus years' experience in plastic manufacturing; thermoplastic and/or thermoset injection molding; liquid silicone molding

Seniority
Mid-level
Work
On-site
Type
Full-time
Degree
BS
Experience
5+ yrs
Industry
Medical devices
Role
Process Engineering
Visa
No sponsorship
Benefits
tuition reimbursement

Role details

Project Engineer - Plastics

Milwaukee, WI

Description

*Project Engineer - Plastics*

*All candidates must take a culture index at https://go.cultureindex.com/p/1k6Kr3pPCmUy3 to be considered for the position.*

*This position is onsite and does not offer relocation or sponsorship. You must be able to commute to our Butler, WI location daily.*

Join MRPC: Build What’s Next in Medical Technology

Make an impact. Grow your career. Shape the future of healthcare.

At MRPC, you’ll do more than manufacture products—you’ll help create technologies that improve and save lives around the world, maybe even someone you know.

With more than 100 years of manufacturing expertise, MRPC is a growing leader in medical device manufacturing, supporting advanced technologies like robotic-assisted surgery and next-generation healthcare solutions.

Here, you’ll have the opportunity to work with advanced technology, solve meaningful challenges, grow your skills, and turn great ideas into action. We’re investing in our people, technology, and facilities—and creating opportunities for talented individuals to grow with us.

Join MRPC and build a career with purpose.

POSITION SUMMARY

The Project Engineer will lead cross functional teams from the quoting stage of a program to production launch. This individual will support our aggressive sales strategy of medical device and component manufacturing.

ESSENTIAL DUTIES & RESPONSIBILITIES

This list of duties and responsibilities is not all inclusive and may be expanded as management determines necessary.

Ability to review part designs (draft, side-actions, shutoffs, the basics)

Understanding of tooling including mold features due to part geometry and mold construction basics (can review mold designs)

*Medical molding experience*

High-Consistency Rubber, Gum Silicone, and/or Liquid Silicone molding experience

Thermoplastic and/or thermoset injection molding experience is a plus

Understanding good manufacturing processes and advanced quality planning (APQP) including a working knowledge of the following: DOEs (Design of Experiments), capability studies, “Steel Safe/Tolerance Safe” concept, automation concepts (press robots, automated assembly equipment), secondary operations (deflashing, assembly, testing, decorating, etc.) and the relative cost impact of options and can choose the best option

Ability to manage multiple projects which includes sound project organization skills, effective timeline management (MS Project Gantt charts, etc.), managing multiple suppliers (mold

PPE needed to do your job: safety glasses and side shields

Perform other duties as assigned.

QUALIFICATIONS (KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS & ABILITIES)

Engineering degree (Mechanical or Plastics)

Five (5) plus years’ experience in plastic manufacturing

Excellent communication skills

Ability to represent MRPC well to our customers and suppliers

Fundamental computer skills, working knowledge of business software (e.g., Excel, Word) and ability to use a standard ERP system (IQMS preferred)

*MRPC is an Affirmative Action Equal Opportunity Employer: Minorities, Women, Veterans, & Disabilities.*

Requirements

  • Ability to review part designs (draft, side-actions, shutoffs, the basics)
  • Understanding of tooling including:
  • Mold features due to part geometry
  • Mold construction basics (can review mold designs)
  • Medical molding experience
  • High-Consistency Rubber, Gum Silicone, and/or Liquid Silicone molding experience
  • Thermoplastic and/or thermoset injection molding experience is a plus
  • Understanding good manufacturing processes and advanced quality planning (APQP) including a working knowledge of the following:
  • DOEs (Design Of Experiments)
  • Capability studies
  • “Steel Safe/Tolerance Safe” concept
  • Automation concepts (press robots, automated assembly equipment)
  • Secondary operations (deflashing, assembly, testing, decorating, etc.)
  • The relative cost impact of options and can choose the best option
  • Ability to manage multiple projects which includes:
  • Sound project organization skills
  • Effective timeline management (MS Project Gantt charts, etc)
  • Managing multiple suppliers (mold makers, material suppliers)
  • Skillful project budget management (on time, on target)
  • Excellent communication skills
  • Ability to represent MRPC well to our customers and suppliers

Salary commensurate with qualifications. An engineering degree (mechanical or plastics) and five or more years experience is preferred. Consideration will be given for applicable experience in lieu of a degree.

Benefits:

  • 401(k)
  • 401(k) matching
  • Dental insurance
  • Employee assistance program
  • Health insurance
  • Health savings account
  • Life insurance
  • Paid time off
  • Professional development assistance
  • Retirement plan
  • Tuition reimbursement
  • Vision insurance

Experience:

  • Project engineering: 5 years (Required)
  • Plastics injection molding: 5 years (Required)
  • Medical Device Industry: 5 years (Preferred)

Work Location: In person

*#MRPCJOBS*

Related roles

Common questions

Does MRPC sponsor work visas for the Project Engineer role?

This employer will not provide visa sponsorship for this role.

Where is the Project Engineer role at MRPC based?

This role is based in Butler, WI.

What degree is required for the Project Engineer role at MRPC?

This role requires a BS.

How many years of experience does this Project Engineer role require?

The posting calls for at least 5 years of relevant experience.

What polymers or materials does this Project Engineer role work with?

Liquid silicone rubber, High-consistency rubber, Gum silicone, Thermoplastics.

What techniques or methods are required for this Project Engineer role?

Design of Experiments (DOE), Capability studies.