Crosslinked

One of 6,542 open polymer and materials roles on Crosslinked, each read for materials, degree, visa and salary. See roles like this

SG

Technician Lab

Sibelco Group · Spruce Pine, NC3w ago

BS-level Quality / Testing roles on Crosslinked list a median of $111k (200 that show pay). This posting does not list pay.

Run ICP and laser particle size analyses on high purity quartz plant and R&D samples, maintain instruments and QC records.

Apply

Weekly, free, one-click unsubscribe.

Apply

Worth knowing

Why it is interesting. Hands-on with ICP spectrometers and laser particle sizing on high purity quartz, plus R&D project exposure

Might not be for you. Overnight Friday-Monday 5pm-3am shifts including weekends

Mostly at the benchHands-on executionFast-paced First industry roleBS acceptable

Adjacent materials roleAnalytical lab technician running ICP spectrometers and laser particle sizer on plant and R&D samples of high purity quartz (industrial mineral); materials testing

Seniority
Technician
Work
On-site
Type
Full-time
Degree
BS
Experience
1–3 yrs
Industry
Chemicals
Role
Quality / Testing
Schedule
Compressed 4x10
Materials
high purity quartz
Techniques
ICP spectrometrylaser particle sizing
Benefits
equity/stock

Role details

Location

SP Red Hill

At Sibelco, we advance life through materials. For over 150 years, we’ve been a trusted leader in sourcing, transforming, and distributing specialty industrial minerals. Our work powers progress across industries as diverse as glass, ceramics, construction, coatings, polymers, and water purification. Beyond our materials, we’re proud of our commitment to sustainability, innovation, and empowering people from all walks of life to thrive and make a meaningful impact.

Are We the Perfect Match? At Sibelco, we believe building a successful career is a two-way journey. We’re looking for individuals who share our values and vision, just as much as you’re seeking a company that aligns with your aspirations. Together, we can shape the future.

As a part of the

High Purity Quartz Analytical Lab Team

the

Technician Lab

role will empower you to perform analytical procedures on routine and non-routine plant samples submitted to the Analytical Services Laboratories. The role will also perform other analytical procedures on research samples submitted to the laboratory as well as basic analytical research on a project basis at the discretion of his/her supervisor.

Your Impact in This Role

As a

Technician Lab,

your responsibilities will include but are not limited to:

  • Prepare samples, conduct analyses, and report results on samples submitted to the Analytical Services Laboratories.
  • Acquire and maintain competence to perform all routine analytical procedures in the Standard Operating Procedures manual.
  • Acquire and maintain expertise in the use of the Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS).
  • Assist in the validation, revision, and development of analytical procedures.
  • Develop expertise in the operation of the ICP spectrometers, laser particle sizer, and other instrumentation.
  • Develop the expertise to troubleshoot and complete minor repair of the instrumentation used in the daily operations of the laboratory.
  • Maintain analytical facilities and equipment according to the Laboratory Maintenance Plan.
  • Maintain required quality control documentation and perform all required calibrations on instrumentation as outlined in the Standard Operating Procedures manual.
  • Evaluate all data for precision, accuracy, and conformity to established quality standards prior to reporting.
  • Meet laboratory sample turnaround goals and other productivity objectives as defined by laboratory management.
  • Maintain good housekeeping techniques to minimize sample contamination as well as keeping a safe work environment.
  • Maintain vigilance for the elimination of unnecessary procedures, unsafe work methods, contamination control, etc. and report to supervisor for implementation or resolution.
  • Perform project work as required by the activities within the Research and Development department and acquire the techniques and expertise to maintain competent records while performing this work.
  • Conduct work safely and report safety problems to supervisor immediately for resolution.
  • This role supports the 24 hour/7days per week operation of the production facilities. In this role you will at times be required to work weekends. Schedule will consist of Four (4) 10 hour shifts, Friday – Monday 5pm – 3am

What You Bring To The Table

  • Sibelco prioritizes safety with 'Get to Zero,' our global safety improvement program. Eliminating injuries is our goal, centered on safe plants, systems, and behaviors.
  • 4-year degree or equivalent experience required.
  • 1-3 year’s experience in a laboratory setting, laboratory coursework may substitute for experience.
  • Seeking self-starter able to multitask in a fast-paced environment.
  • Fluency in the local language and written and spoken English.

Benefits

  • Medical Insurance
  • Prescription Drug Benefits
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Life Insurance
  • Disability Insurance
  • Critical Illness Insurance
  • 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

Salary

Salary is to be determined by education, experience, knowledge, skills, and abilities of the applicant, internal equity, and alignment with market data.

Why Join Us? Sibelco is more than a workplace—it’s a community that encourages growth, innovation, and collaboration. Here’s what you can look forward to when you join our team:

  • Meet Our People: Careers
  • Learn About Our Recruitment Process: Learn More
  • Discover Our Sustainability Goals: Sibelco priorities

We also welcome applications from all backgrounds and are committed to providing reasonable adjustments to support you through the selection process.

How To Apply

Follow us on LinkedIn, Instagram, Twitter/X and Facebook to learn more about life at Sibelco. Submit your application in the

Apply

option.

Please note: We do not require agency services as we have a dedicated Global Talent Acquisition Team.

Related roles

Common questions

Where is the Technician Lab role at Sibelco Group based?

This role is based in Spruce Pine, NC.

What degree is required for the Technician Lab role at Sibelco Group?

This role requires a BS.

How many years of experience does this Technician Lab role require?

The posting calls for 1–3 years of relevant experience.

What polymers or materials does this Technician Lab role work with?

high purity quartz.

What techniques or methods are required for this Technician Lab role?

ICP spectrometry, laser particle sizing.