Crosslinked

One of 6,497 open polymer and materials roles on Crosslinked, each read for materials, degree, visa and salary. See roles like this

L3

Composite Technician B

L3Harris · North Amityville, NYtoday
$48k – $89k

High school-level Manufacturing / Production roles on Crosslinked list a median of $50k (473 that show pay).

Lay up, bond, and repair fiberglass/epoxy composite parts and prep antennas for foam injection using autoclaves and presses.

Apply

Weekly, free, one-click unsubscribe.

Apply

Worth knowing

Why it is interesting. Hands-on composite layup, autoclave cure, and bonding of dissimilar materials on defense antenna structures

Might not be for you. Production-floor work with required overtime, not R&D; 4 years experience needed without a degree

Mostly at the benchHands-on executionFast-paced First industry roleBS acceptable

Adjacent materials rolelayup, machining and bonding of composite and epoxy parts; operate autoclaves, hydraulic presses, ovens for bonding cycles; fiberglass & epoxy, polyurethane foams

Seniority
Technician
Work
On-site
Type
Full-time
Degree
High school
Experience
4+ yrs
Industry
Defense
Role
Manufacturing / Production
Schedule
Compressed 9/80
Clearance
Ability to obtain
Benefits
compressed 9/80 scheduleeducation assistance

Role details

L3Harris is dedicated to recruiting and developing high-performing talent who are passionate about what they do. Our employees are unified in a shared dedication to our customers’ mission and quest for professional growth. L3Harris provides an inclusive, engaging environment designed to empower employees and promote work-life success. Fundamental to our culture is an unwavering focus on values, dedication to our communities, and commitment to excellence in everything we do. L3Harris is the Trusted Disruptor in defense tech.

With customers’ mission-critical needs always in mind, our employees deliver end-to-end technology solutions connecting the space, air, land, sea and cyber domains in the interest of national security. Job Title: Composite Technician B Job Code: 42793 Job Location: North Amityville, NY Job Schedule : 9/80: Employees work 9 out of every 14 days – totaling 80 hours worked – and have every other Friday off Job Description: We are seeking a detail‑oriented and team‑focused individual to support the layup, machining, and bonding of composite and epoxy parts. This role also assists in preparing and masking antennas for foam injection.

The ideal candidate works well with others, demonstrates a strong commitment to meeting customer deadlines, and is willing to work overtime when required.

Essential Functions

Assist in the layup and machining of composite and epoxy parts. Prepare and mask antennas for foam injection. Bond a variety of dissimilar materials—including composite, metal, and laminate—into semi‑finished or finished assemblies, parts, skins, components, and structures. Lay out articles and cut parts or materials to size based on specifications. Apply liquid or solid bonding agents as required for specific processes. Operate autoclaves, hydraulic presses, and ovens to complete bonding cycles. Control heat, pressure, and timing conditions by setting and operating equipment according to material and bonding specifications.

Perform sanding, deburring, and smoothing of bonded areas; apply sealing resins to cut or exposed edges. Monitor and verify the quality of finished parts to ensure compliance with standards. Complete repairs on composite, metal, or laminate‑bonded products following inspection and rework instructions. Maintain a safe and clean working environment and follow all company procedures. Work with composite materials (Fiberglass & Epoxy) and polyurethane foams Able to use shop tools such as band saws, table routers, hand routers, drill presses, orbital sanders, utility knives, etc. Use of common measuring tools such as micrometers, vernier calipers, etc. Ability to obtain a U.S.

Security Clearance.

Qualifications

Requires a High School Diploma or equivalent and a minimum of 4 years of prior relevant experience or 2 years post-Secondary/Associates Degree with 0 to 2 years of prior related experience. Preferred Additional Skills: Experience running hydraulic press molding machines Experience vacuum bagging of composite parts Experience working with polyurethane foam In compliance with pay transparency requirements, the salary range for this role in New York (Greater NYC. area) is $22.84 MIN - $42.55 MAX. This is not a guarantee of compensation or salary, as final offer amount may vary based on factors including but not limited to experience and geographic location.

L3Harris also offers a variety of benefits, including health and disability insurance, 401(k) match, flexible spending accounts, EAP, education assistance, parental leave, paid time off, and company-paid holidays. The specific programs and options available to an employee may vary depending on date of hire, schedule type, and the applicability of collective bargaining agreements. #LI-AG1 L3Harris Technologies is proud to be an Equal Opportunity Employer. L3Harris is committed to treating all employees and applicants for employment with respect and dignity and maintaining a workplace that is free from unlawful discrimination.

All applicants will be considered for employment without regard to race, color, religion, age, national origin, ancestry, ethnicity, gender (including pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding or other related medical conditions), gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, marital status, veteran status, disability, genetic information, citizenship status, characteristic or membership in any other group protected by federal, state or local laws. L3Harris maintains a drug-free workplace and performs pre-employment substance abuse testing and background checks, where permitted by law. Please be aware many of our positions require the ability to obtain a security clearance.

Security clearances may only be granted to U.S. citizens. In addition, applicants who accept a conditional offer of employment may be subject to government security investigation(s) and must meet eligibility requirements for access to classified information. By submitting your resume for this position, you understand and agree that L3Harris Technologies may share your resume, as well as any other related personal information or documentation you provide, with its subsidiaries and affiliated companies for the purpose of considering you for other available positions. L3Harris Technologies is an E-Verify Employer. Please click here for the E-Verify Poster in English or Spanish .

For information regarding your Right To Work, please click here for English or Spanish .

Related roles

Common questions

What is the salary for the Composite Technician B role at L3Harris?

The listed annual base salary range is $48K–$89K. This figure is taken from the posting itself.

Where is the Composite Technician B role at L3Harris based?

This role is based in North Amityville, NY.

What degree is required for the Composite Technician B role at L3Harris?

The posting accepts the following combinations: High school + 4 years, Associate + 0 years.

How many years of experience does this Composite Technician B role require?

The posting calls for at least 4 years of relevant experience.

What polymers or materials does this Composite Technician B role work with?

fiberglass, epoxy, composites, polyurethane foam.