Crosslinked

One of 4,148 polymer and materials roles on Crosslinked, each read for materials, degree, visa and salary. See roles like this

ON

Module Engineer PVD

onsemi · Hopewell Junction, NYtoday
$66k – $102k

BS-level Process Engineering roles on Crosslinked list a median of $110k (503 that show pay).

Own CVD/PVD thin-film processes and AMAT/LAM equipment for 300mm silicon wafer manufacturing.

Apply
Electronic materials · Process Engineering roles, by email
Apply

Worth knowing

Why it is interesting. Hands-on ownership of AMAT and LAM CVD/PVD tools in a 300mm fab serving automotive and consumer markets.

Might not be for you. 24/7 manufacturing environment with time-sensitive production support; not open-ended R&D.

Bench and deskDeep specialistFast-paced First industry roleBS acceptable

Adjacent materials roleOwn critical CVD and PVD processes... Knowledge of CVD and PVD processes with a focus on AMAT and LAM equipment

Seniority
Mid-level
Work
On-site
Type
Full-time
Degree
BS
Experience
2+ yrs
Industry
Semiconductor
Role
Process Engineering
Benefits
equity/stock

Role details

Job Description

onsemi

is seeking a Module / Thin Films Engineer. In this role, you will work with the development and support the manufacturing of 300mm silicon wafers used for Automotive and Consumer applications throughout the world.  You will also provide process engineering support for additional process areas.  In this team-based environment, you will work closely with integration, process, and equipment teams to provide robust, quality products to our customers.

Responsibilities

Responsibilities

  • Own critical CVD and PVD processes and associated health of AMAT and LAM equipment in a fast-paced, 24/7 manufacturing environment.
  • Apply technical skills to implement equipment and process improvements that increase product performance, reduce cost, and increase throughput and yield.
  • Design and document experiments utilizing engineering methodology to improve yield, cost, and throughput.
  • Resolve complex, time-sensitive technical problems to maintain production or development schedules.
  • As a Thin Films Engineer, you will be expected to make decisions using data analysis and statistical process control (SPC) techniques.
  • Provide daily support for process and product lot disposition in the furnace processing area.
  • Contribute to the understanding and resolution of all equipment-level shifts in tool performance
  • Within the first six to twelve months, develop advanced sustaining responsibilities and contribute to cost reduction, yield improvement, and production throughout increase.

Qualifications

Requirements

  • Education:  BS degree in Engineering or another technical field. Advanced education/degree is a plus
  • Experience: 2 years in semiconductor processing or a similar industry
  • Knowledge of CVD and PVD processes with a focus on AMAT and LAM equipment
  • Experience working in cross-functional teams to achieve goals and metrics
  • Experience with FMEA risk analysis is a plus
  • Intermediate-level data analysis skills, specifically in Excel or JMP, using formulas, pivots, and charts, are required
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office, particularly PowerPoint
  • Strong communication skills with experience in presenting technical project details
  • Self-motivated and results-oriented
  • Fluency (written and oral) in English required

*Salary:*

onsemi is excited to share the base salary range for this position is $65,800 to $102,100. exclusive of fringe benefits or potential bonuses.The final pay rate for the successful candidate will depend on geographic location, skills, education, experience, and/or consideration of the internal equity of our current team members. We also offer a competitive benefits package. https://www.onsemi.com/site/pdf/Benefits-Summary-USA.pdf

About Us

onsemi

(Nasdaq: ON) is driving disruptive innovations to help build a better future. With a focus on automotive and industrial end-markets, the company is accelerating change in megatrends such as vehicle electrification and safety, sustainable energy grids, industrial automation, and 5G and cloud infrastructure. With a highly differentiated and innovative product portfolio, onsemi creates intelligent power and sensing technologies that solve the world’s most complex challenges and leads the way in creating a safer, cleaner, and smarter world.

More details about our company benefits can be found here: https://www.onsemi.com/careers/career-benefits

About The Team

We are committed to sourcing, attracting, and hiring high-performance innovators, while providing all candidates a positive recruitment experience that builds our brand as a great place to work.

onsemi

is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, ethnicity, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, age, marital status, pregnancy, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, medical condition, genetic information, military or veteran status, gender identity, gender expression, or any other protected category under applicable federal, state, or local laws.

If you are an individual with a disability and require a reasonable accommodation to complete any part of the application process, or are limited in the ability or unable to access or use this online application process and need an alternative method for applying, you may contact [email protected] for assistance.

Related roles

Common questions

What is the salary for the Module Engineer PVD role at onsemi?

The listed annual base salary range is $66K–$102K. This figure is taken from the posting itself.

Where is the Module Engineer PVD role at onsemi based?

This role is based in Hopewell Junction, NY.

What degree is required for the Module Engineer PVD role at onsemi?

This role requires a BS.

How many years of experience does this Module Engineer PVD role require?

The posting calls for at least 2 years of relevant experience.

What polymers or materials does this Module Engineer PVD role work with?

thin films.

What techniques or methods are required for this Module Engineer PVD role?

SPC, data analysis.