Crosslinked

One of 6,747 open polymer and materials roles on Crosslinked, each read for materials, degree, visa and salary. See roles like this

GA

Airframe Liaison Engineer

General Atomics · Spanish Fork, UTtoday
$70k – $116kfrom the posting

BS-level Process Engineering roles on Crosslinked list a median of $113k (702 that show pay).

Support in-house composite airframe fabrication through MRB dispositions, change control, DFM and drawing clarification for the production floor.

Apply

Weekly, free, one-click unsubscribe.

Apply

Worth knowing

Why it is interesting. Direct hands-on support of RTM/SQRTM composite airframe prototypes on a fast-paced production floor

Might not be for you. Production-support and paperwork focus (CCB, MRB) rather than materials R&D; US citizenship required

Mostly desk workGeneralistFast-paced BS acceptable

Adjacent materials roleInterpreting drawings with emphasis on composite lamination; MRB depositions for nonconforming parts; RTM and SQRTM composite parts experience desired

Seniority
Mid-level
Work
On-site
Type
Full-time
Degree
BS
Experience
2+ yrs
Industry
Aerospace
Role
Process Engineering
Clearance
Secret
Relocation
Offered
Visa
US citizenship required
Materials
composites754 rolesRTM composite partsSQRTM composite parts
Benefits
relocation package

Role details

General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc. (GA-ASI), an affiliate of General Atomics, is a world leader in proven, reliable remotely piloted aircraft and tactical reconnaissance radars, as well as advanced high-resolution surveillance systems. We have an exciting opportunity for an Airframe Liaison Engineer in Spanish Fork, Utah. This person will support fabrication of in-house airframe components manufactured at the Spanish Fork facility with a keen eye for executing on design for manufacturability (DFM) initiatives.

This position is under general supervision with limited review, this position is responsible for determining and developing effective approaches for resolving a wide range of difficult engineering problems. Assignments are normally outlined in terms of overall objectives and anticipated results. Work is reviewed at milestones or at completion for adequacy in meeting objectives. Documents findings, communicates results to engineering staff and makes technical presentations as required. May coordinate segments of a specific project and may have frequent inter- organization and customer contact on difficult technical issues.

Provides direction to design or technical staff and may provide direction to less experienced professional staff.

DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES:

  • Prepares and brief CR/CN in front of Change Control Board (CCB) stakeholders.
  • Provides depositions for nonconforming production parts as the Material Review Board (MRB) engineer.
  • Coordinates with various engineering group such as Airframe Integrity Group, Material & Process, Manufacturing Engineering and Quality Engineering to resolve complex issues.
  • Identifies root cause to engineering/manufacturing issues and work independently to resolve them.
  • Expected to work closely with production floor clarifying engineering drawing intent.
  • Expected to support the production floor in a fasted paced prototype environment providing technical instructions thru engineering redlines.
  • Provides documentation and makes technical presentations as required.
  • Maintains the strict confidentiality of sensitive information.
  • Responsible for observing all laws, regulations, and other applicable obligations wherever and whenever business is conducted on behalf of the Company.
  • Expected to work in a safe manner in accordance with established operating procedures and practices.
  • Performs other duties as assigned.
  • This position is based out of Spanish Fork, UT and will require on-site support.

We recognize and appreciate the value and contributions of individuals with diverse backgrounds and experiences and welcome all qualified individuals to apply.

Job Qualifications

  • Typically requires a bachelors or masters degree in engineering or a related technical discipline from an accredited institution and two or more years of engineering experience with a bachelors degree. May substitute equivalent engineering experience in lieu of education.
  • Backgrounds in Mechanical, Aeronautical/Aerospace or Structural Engineering desired.
  • Experience and knowledge of interpreting engineering drawings with emphasis on composite lamination and airframe integration.
  • Experience with LEAN manufacturing methodologies desired.
  • Experience working with RTM and SQRTM parts desired.
  • Working knowledge of GD&T ANSI Y-14.5M.
  • Experience using CREO Parametric, NX or similar CAD software.
  • Experience working in a fast-paced manufacturing environment desired.
  • Ability to obtain and maintain a DoD Secret Clearance is desired.

Job Category

Engineering

Experience Level

Entry-Level (0-2 years)

Workstyle

Onsite

Full-Time/Part-Time

Full-Time Salary

Pay Range Low

69,500

Pay Range High

116,375

Travel Percentage Required

0% - 25%

Relocation Assistance Provided?

Yes

US Citizenship Required?

Yes

Clearance Required?

Desired

Clearance Level

Secret

Search Jobs at | General Atomics and Affiliated Companies =============================================================

Related roles

Common questions

What is the salary for the Airframe Liaison Engineer role at General Atomics?

The listed annual base salary range is $70K–$116K. This figure is taken from the posting itself.

Does General Atomics sponsor work visas for the Airframe Liaison Engineer role?

This role requires US citizenship — not just permanent residency.

Where is the Airframe Liaison Engineer role at General Atomics based?

This role is based in Spanish Fork, UT.

What degree is required for the Airframe Liaison Engineer role at General Atomics?

This role requires a BS.

How many years of experience does this Airframe Liaison Engineer role require?

The posting calls for at least 2 years of relevant experience.

What polymers or materials does this Airframe Liaison Engineer role work with?

composites.